Accident Cessna 150F N8000S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150779

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Call One Inc
Registration: N8000S
MSN: 15061600
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7206 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Oak Municipal Airport - KRDK, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenandoah, IA (SDA)
Destination airport:Red Oak, IA (RDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on the third leg of a VFR solo cross country flight. His intent was to do a touch-and-go landing and then return to his initial departure airport. During his first and second approaches, he executed go-around maneuvers due to what he described as turbulence when the airplane came into ground effect. During the third approach, he landed to the left of centerline and the airplane began to skid to the left. The student pilot stated that he applied the wrong rudder correction and the airplane went off the runway. He added power to try to pull up and the right wing stalled. The left wing hit the ground and the airplane came to rest nose down in a bean field adjacent to the runway. Both wings sustained substantial damage. The student pilot had a total of 25 flight hours in the airplane, with 4.2 hours as pilot-in-command (solo). The wind was calm at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or abnormalities.
Probable Cause: The loss of control while landing due to the solo student pilot's delay to execute a go-around and his improper control inputs during a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location