Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N67SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150893

Date:Monday 26 November 2012
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:H-S Air LP
Registration: N67SR
MSN: 421C0257
Total airframe hrs:6736 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Houston Airport, TX (IWS)
Destination airport:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the twin-engine airplane encountered a severe thunderstorm that likely contained hail up to 1.25 inches in diameter. After penetrating the thunderstorm, the airplane’s structure failed, which was evidenced by the pieces of the airplane being found up to 0.6 mile away from the main wreckage. The horizontal tail, which was found 0.25 mile from the main wreckage, had dents on the upper surface that were consistent with in-flight hail damage. The left horizontal stabilizer had failed in an upward direction, and the right horizontal stabilizer had failed in a downward direction, consistent with an extreme left roll rate. In addition, both left and right outboard wing sections were partially separated from the remainder of the wing. Although there was no record of the pilot having obtained a FAA weather briefing, it was not possible to determine if the pilot used other sources to obtain weather information prior to the flight. Records of in-flight communications indicated that the pilot was advised of adverse weather, including thunderstorms and moderate, heavy, and extreme precipitation about 15 minutes before his last transmission. At that time, the airplane was 40 miles from the storm. In addition, the pilot confirmed during communications that the airplane was equipped with on-board weather radar (which provided real-time weather), and the controller authorized him to deviate course, if necessary.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue the flight into an area of extreme weather, which led to the in-flight encounter with a thunderstorm and structural failure of the wings and tail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67SR&x=0&y=0

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N67SR

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB