Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N107MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15118

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Safety Training LTD
Registration: N107MA
MSN: 172S8604
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park Airport, Morris County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI), of the Cessna 172SP, stated that the purpose of the dual flight was local air work practice, followed by takeoff and landing practice. After one high approach that terminated in a go-around, then a successful landing, the student pilot departed and positioned the airplane at a higher altitude than normal on the final approach. The CFI took the controls and demonstrated a sideslip maneuver to the student. Once the airplane lost some altitude, the CFI "…turned over the controls to the student and asked him to land the airplane." The touchdown speed was higher than normal, so the CFI queried the student whether the power was reduced, then instructed him to apply aerodynamic braking. The airplane did not appear to be slowing, so the CFI attempted to go around. He applied power and pulled back on the yoke in an attempt to take off, then saw the airport perimeter fence approaching, and felt a "jolt". The left main landing gear impacted the airport perimeter fence off the departure end of runway 1, then the airplane impacted a guardrail, and came to rest inverted on an adjacent road. The tailcone separated from the fuselage just aft of the cargo compartment. Neither pilot was injured. The CFI reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's delayed decision to go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

This is a photo of the ill-fated aircraft, taken one at Lincon Park Airport, NJ, a little over a year before the incident. Copyright 2006, Daniel L. Berek