Loss of control Accident Hummel H5 N156FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151315

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2012
Time:14:00
Type:Hummel H5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N156FH
MSN: 156
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Volkswagon
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Tom B. David Field Airport -KCZL, Calhoun, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun, GA (CZL)
Destination airport:Calhoun, GA (CZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane was completed about 4 months before the accident and had been flown less than 4 hours by the pilot/builder. Witnesses reported that when the airplane took off, the engine sounds, ground roll, and departure were all “normal.” Then, about 300 feet above the ground, the airplane began a slow roll to the right (the airport traffic pattern was to the left), reaching about 90 degrees of bank and 60 degrees of nose-down pitch when it descended into trees. Witnesses reported no engine power changes until impact. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed extensive impact-related fire damage. The throttle and mixture controls were at their full power positions, and the carburetor heat control was in the full cold position. Flight control continuity was confirmed, but numerous flight control surfaces had separated from the cockpit controls, consistent with impact overload. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The 76-year-old pilot had no recent Federal Aviation Administration medical examinations, but none were required as he was operating the airplane as a sport pilot. Although the cause of death was listed as blunt force trauma, the autopsy report also revealed severe atherosclerotic coronary artery disease but did not contain information about the extent of occlusions, the vessels involved, or evidence of interventions, such as stents. The report identified extensive fibrosis and scarring throughout the heart muscle, suggesting previous coronary artery blockage event(s); but with no further details of the scarring and no microscopic examination. The exact extent of cardiac disease and whether there had been any recent coronary events could not be determined. Extensive scarring of the heart muscle creates an increased risk of irregular heart rhythms that can lead to dizziness or sudden incapacitation.
Toxicology was positive for blood pressure medications that, by themselves, should not have degraded the pilot’s ability to safely operate the airplane but with other factors, could have resulted in low blood pressure, dizziness, or even unconsciousness. Based on the pilot’s recent reported dizziness, the findings of severe coronary artery disease, and evidence of heart muscle damage, it is likely that the pilot was impaired or incapacitated when he lost control of the airplane as a result of low blood pressure due to medications, worsening heart disease, or an irregular heart rhythm.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s impairment or incapacitation due to the effects of medication, worsening cardiac disease, or cardiac arrhythmia, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=156FH

Location