Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 BGA1110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151409

Date:Friday 31 October 1975
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA1110
MSN: 1151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feshiebridge
Destination airport:Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF XN146: To RAF under Contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a. Struck off charge when sold 6/4/63. To BGA1110. Withdrawn from use after being "wrecked" in a landing accident at Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland in October 1975

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-11.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1966 XN147 2 VGC ATC RAF 0 RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN) w/o