Incident Mil Mi-24D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152272

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sanglich, Badakhshan Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunduz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mi-24 helicopters performed combat missions south of Sanglich, came under concentrated fire of small arms and performed an emergency landing. All crew members were evacuated. Helicopters were burned to prevent capture by the rebels.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980