Incident Mil Mi-25 2808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152473

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taftanaz Military Airport -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mi-25 helicopter was captured by the rebels on January 10 at the Taftanaz Military Airport. The next day the government air force attacked the airfield and the helicopters were disabled.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html