Incident Consolidated B-36B-10-CF Peacemaker 44-92051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152702

Date:Monday 1 September 1952
Time:
Type:Consolidated B-36B-10-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-92051
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carswell AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tornado damaged almost all B-36 bombers of the 7th and 11th BW stationed on Carswell AFB. All aircraft except 44-92051 could be repaired, but this aircraft had been completely blown off the pavement into a ravine. It was beyond repair as the fuselage was broken in half and the tail assembly and left wing were severed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150623184135/http://www.cowtown.net:80/proweb/tornado/tornado.htm