ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152887
Last updated: 1 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-2013 |
Time: | 14:25 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | American Flyer Espana |
Registration: | CC-AGC |
C/n / msn: | 17281393 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Esteban, Los Andes -
Chile
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | SCAN |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:Crashed at San Esteban, Los Andes. The instructor (aged 31) was killed. Both students were seriously injured.
MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The most likely cause of the accident that affected the Cessna 172R was the loss of lift, (stall) when flying at low altitude from the ground while performing a slow flight practice.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Disregard the course during the execution of the slow flight manoeuvre by deviating towards the mountainous sector.
To fly inadvertently outside the limits of the flight zone, considered by the flight school.
Paying attention to the interior of the cabin during the execution of the slow flight maneuver, losing the external references of course and height.
Make a sharp turn to the right, with low speed and no extended flap.
Sources:
http://www.cnnchile.com/noticia/2013/01/29/piloto-instructor-fallecio-tras-capotar-su-aeronave-en-el-sector-de-san-esteban- http://aviaciontotal.cl/2013/01/avion-se-accidenta-en-las-proximidades-de-san-esteban/ https://m.es.upi.com/story/UPI-63211359514905/ http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=278920 https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1657-20150409.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |