Incident General Dynamics FB-111A 69-6511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152978

Date:Monday 7 June 1976
Time:12:10 LT
Type:General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:340th BGp /380th BWg USAF
Registration: 69-6511
MSN: B1-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Haven, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 7 June 1976. Crashed shortly after noon into swampy land near New Haven, 45 miles southeast of Plattsburgh AFB. The crew were completing a three hour AAR and low level nav when they lost control of the aircraft at 13 000ft. CAPTs Raymond T. Wilson and Richard L. Bernardi survived the ejection. Wreckage is visible still at the crash site.

Sources:

http://www.f-111.net/t_no_FBG.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160305004215/http://fb-111a.net/production.html
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf