Accident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153000

Date:Monday 6 October 1980
Time:
Type:General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:380th BMWg USAF
Registration: 68-0268
MSN: B1-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In Atlantic off Jonesport, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 6, 1980, FB-111A s/n 68-0268 was destroyed when it crashed into the ocean (at a depth of 180 feet) near Bangor, Maine. Both crew members were killed: Major Thomas M. Mullen and Captain Gary A.Davis. They were assigned to the 380th Bomb Wing at Plattsburgh AFB, NY.

FB-111A s/n 68-0268 had accumulated 680 flights and 2,446.0 flight hours.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160305004215/http://fb-111a.net/production.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=162835