Incident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153038

Date:Monday 23 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:492th TFSqn /48Tth FWg USAF
Registration: 70-2418
MSN: E2-58/F-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newmarket Heath, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 28, 1987, Scott Lewis was flying a United States Air Force F-111F s/n 70-2418 over Newmarket Heath, Suffolk, England. When the plane malfunctioned, he initiated ejection of the self-contained crew module. The crew module is designed so that once the pilot initiates ejection, all subsequent operations until landing occur automatically. After the module separates from the aircraft, a parachute system deploys, and large bags on the bottom of the module cushion the landing.

In this case, however, the forward re-positioning cable, one of two cables that connect the parachute to the module, severed, causing the module to land at an incorrect angle without adequate cushioning. Lewis sustained spinal injuries, and was limited to flying larger aircraft afterward.

Upon ejection, the rocket motor for the capsule ignited the forward fuel cell. The cause was determined to be a miss-identification of a slab-split by the pilot as a flight control malfunction. There was no malfunction. His fingertip formation position was impacted by the leader's wingtip vortices -- the damper system correctly split the slabs to counteract a left roll.

This narrative is incorrect. The cause of the accident was by a Horizontal Tail Servo Actuator control valve galled resulting in an out of control situation and not the fault of the pilot. Dick Downtown Brown F-111's 4650 hours plus I was at Lakenheath at the time

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?98892-F111-crash-Selkirk-Scotland
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F_files/418_fire.gif
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html