Incident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153058

Date:Thursday 2 February 1989
Time:11:45
Type:General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:340th BGp /380th BWg USAF
Registration: 68-0243
MSN: B1-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Johnsbury, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed approx. 11:45 am 2 February 1989 at Kirby near St Johnsbury, Vermont. Plattsburgh AFB crew of Capt Randall S. Voorhees and Capt Len J. Esterly Jr survived ejection.
Call sign 'HEAT 22'.

Info from news clipping: "Aircraft took off from Plattsburgh AFB at 10:50 hours as part of a two ship AAR sortie off the Maine coast. After the aircraft leveled at 19,000 feet, it tended to roll left. At first Voorhees thought this was due to a weight imbalance between the left and right fuel tanks, but the pilot of the other FB-111A flew behind HEAT 22 and reported the left external fuel tank (number 3) was cocked 10 degrees outward. The wings were moved forward but the tank remained cocked off. Voorhees decided at 11:33 hours to return to Plattsburgh and at 11:40 hours declared an in flight emergency. At 11:46 hours, radio contact was lost. The crew had descended to 10,000 feet and flew level for about five minutes before Voorhees said he felt a jerk to the left. This was likely caused by the tank twisting out to 65 degrees. As the FB-111A plunged at an estimated 7,000 feet per minute, Voorhees shouted "Bail Out!" and pulled his ejection handle at 7,220 feet. The module landed into a large Spruce tree, which penetrated the module and caused minor injuries to Capt Voorhees' left leg.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_FBG.htm