ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153060
Last updated: 8 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-FEB-1991 |
Time: | night |
Type: |  General Dynamics EF-111A |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 66-0023 |
C/n / msn: | EF-17 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Iraq/Saudi Arabian border -
Saudi Arabia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Taif AB, Saudi Arabia |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed taking evasive action while mistakenly targeted by a USAF F-15.
Pilot Capt Douglas L. Bradt and the EWO Capt Paul R. Eichenlaub were both killed. It was the only EF-111A lost during combat, the only loss killing its crew, and one of just three EF-111s lost in the types operational history.
Sources:
AFM June 2000, p78