ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153232
Last updated: 22 February 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-FEB-1991 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Boeing B-52G-130-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 4300rd Bomb Wing (P), USAF (4300rd Bomb Wing (P), United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 59-2593 |
C/n / msn: | 464356 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | 13 miles North of Diego Garcia -
Indian Ocean
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Diego Garcia, B.I.O.T. |
Destination airport: | Diego Garcia, B.I.O.T. |
Narrative:B-52G Stratofortress s/n 59‑2593 of 4300 BW(P): during a Desert Storm mission, on February 3 1991 sustained a technical fault and crashed into Indian Ocean, 13 miles north of the island of Diego Garcia.
Officially the crash was blamed on electrical failure, but there are rumors that combat damage was
responsible. Three crew members ejected safely, three others ejected out of the envelope and were killed.
The three survivors were:
Aircraft Commander, Capt Kevin Kent
Co-Pilot, Capt Jeffrey Love
Gunner, Sgt Steven Ellard
The three crew killed were named as
Radar Navigator/Bombardier Captain Jon Jeffrey Olson - ejected below safe ejection minimum altitude and killed. Body Not Recovered - posted as MIA
Navigator 1st Lt. Jorge I. Arteaga - ejected below safe ejection minimum altitude and killed. Body Not Recovered - posted as MIA
Electronic Warfare Officer 1st Lt. Eric D. Hedeen - ejected below safe ejection minimum altitude and killed. Body recovered in an inflated life raft
Crew was from the 97th Bombardment Wing on temporary duty assignment from Eaker Air Force Base
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1959.html http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/od059.htm http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/usa/b-52.html http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=19910205&slug=1264589