Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N7466D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153278

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Frank Leroy Bell
Registration: N7466D
MSN: P-139
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-541 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A pasture near Hamby, about eight miles northeast of Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (FSM)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (ABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had added fuel at the previous fuel stop and that he was using a fuel totalizer to determine the quantity of fuel onboard. After climbing to a cruise altitude of 14,000 feet above ground level, he discovered that the fuel mixture control was frozen and that he was unable to lean the mixture to a lower fuel flow setting. The pilot reported that because of the increased fuel consumption, he briefly considered an en route stop for additional fuel but decided to continue. During descent, the airplane experienced a complete loss of power in both engines, and the pilot made an emergency off-field, gear-up landing about 7 miles from the destination. The airplane impacted terrain and thick scrub trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, both engine mounts, and the fuselage. A postaccident examination found that only a trace of fuel remained. The pilot also reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure and that his inadequate fuel management was partly because he had become overconfident in his abilities after 50 years of flying.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7466D

Location