Incident Cessna 210K Centurion N9497M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153283

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9497M
MSN: 21059397
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palestine Municipal Airport -KPSN, Palestine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palestine Municipal Airport - KPSN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform an emergency landing because there was a problem with the landing gear.
The aircraft, a Cessna 210K Centurion, N9497M, skidded onto the grass just off the runway at Palestine Municipal Airport -KPSN, Palestine, Texas , sustaining minor damage.
The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not hurt.

Sources:

http://www.palestineherald.com/localscene/x1976828501/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-palestine-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9497M