Hard landing Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 156442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153377

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 156442
MSN: 2512
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A forest in Phitsanulok province -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amphibious assault ship USS
Destination airport:Amphibious assault ship USS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US helicopter taking part in the Cobra Gold exercises had to make an emergency landing in a forest in Phitsanulok province.
The helicopter made a hard landing,
Two of the helicopter passengers were believed to need emergency surgery, while one sustained minor injuries and a further three were unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/notes/exercise-cobra-gold/helicopter-incident/538476642859072
http://www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/afp_asiapacific/view/1255340/1/.html
http://www.nationmultimedia.com/national/Lost-US-helicopter-found-30200403.html
http://alert5.com/2013/02/21/photo-usmc-ch-46-hard-landing-in-thailand/