Loss of control Accident Isaak Super Cub N130Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153612

Date:Thursday 28 February 2013
Time:15:10
Type:Isaak Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130Z
MSN: 01
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Kenai Peninsula, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger, the pilot was making a second low pass over friends just before the accident. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying very slowly, about 300 feet above the ground, with the engine at a low power setting. The airplane’s right wing dipped, and it subsequently entered a near-vertical spiraling descent, collided with a tree, and came to rest in a snow bank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, and fuselage. The pilot was unable to remember anything about the accident due to injuries. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the lack of evidence of any mechanical problems, the passenger and witnesses’ account of the accident, and the airplane’s near-vertical descent, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane at low altitude and was unable to recover.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=130Z

Location