Hard landing Accident Bell 407 EC-GJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153633

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1996
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-GJC
MSN: 53015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Morón de la Frontera, Sevilla -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:soccer field, Morón de la Fontera, sevilla
Destination airport:Valme hospital , Sevilla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after loss of engine power. Landed hard and main rotor blades separated tail boom. N677AL reserved/ntu.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07038&key=1
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/BB047783-773A-46F9-AA37-0EC9E05EE287/21683/1996_Boletin_04.pdf