Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153791

Date:Friday 27 February 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony, -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony. (Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Jever
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27.5.1953 in a Category 5 Flying Accident. Crashed at Jever due to engine failure after take-off; aircraft belly landed and caught fire on impact with the ground.
Crew:
F/O E. K. G."Digger" BATES (pilot) RAF escaped uninjured

Per the squadron diary for the incident: " In the afternoon Battle Flight did one sortie of P.I.s and returned to find no firefighting facilities on the airfield because F/O Bates had just crashed with engine failure on take-off. [Vampire FB5 VV222]. He was unhurt. A few others had some low-level cross countries - but after the accident, all flying ceased for the rest of the day."

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm#vv222
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV