Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB EK228, 15 Jul 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153949

Date:15-JUL-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Royal Air Force (1 Sqn RAF)
Registration: EK228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paddlesworth, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Lympne
Narrative:
Structural failure in flight. The tail unit broke off.
The fuselage failed just ahead of the tail.
This happened frequently with early Typhoons and at first was thought to be the result of weakness in the airframe.
Later it was found that the failures were due to aerodynamic flutter of the elevators resulting from the faulty machining of a component in the elevator mass balance system.

F/O (J/16675) Joseph Maurice Chalifour RCAF- killed.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1943.
CWGC