Accident Extra EA-300L 146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154136

Date:Friday 15 March 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea de Chile
Registration: 146
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quintero AFB -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quintero AFB - SCER
Destination airport:Quintero AFB - SCER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra 300L, serial 146, code "5", c/n 146, which belonged to the Aerobatics Squadron "Halcones", crashed near Quintero AFB - SCER during a maintenance flight.

The pilot and a mechanic were killed.

Sources:

https://www.24horas.cl/nacional/article559922.ece/BINARY/Comunicado%20FACh (FACh Press Release)

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/9/1/1895196.jpg (photo)

Media: