ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154283
Last updated: 31 July 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-1946 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
Owner/operator: | Spinwood Sportland Airways Ltd |
Registration: | CF-BNW |
C/n / msn: | FM.14 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Nestor Falls, Kakagi Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | near Nestor Falls, Kakagi Lake, Ontario |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CF-BNW registered [C of R 3634/A1178] 10.5.46 to J Sponarski & WW Roderick, t/a Spinwood Sportland Airways Ltd, Rainy River, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when deliberately side-slipped into water to avoid a cliff on take-off run near Nestor Falls, Kakagi Lake, Ontario 30.8.46. Registration cancelled 31.3.47.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf https://www.airplane-pictures.net/registration.php?p=CF-BNW_ http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-3.htm