Accident Cessna 170 N3826V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154348

Date:Thursday 21 March 2013
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3826V
MSN: 18684
Total airframe hrs:4547 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport - KLVK, Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to drift right and that he applied control inputs to counteract the drift. The airplane then started to veer to the left, and the pilot applied right rudder to stop that movement; however, his foot became entangled in the rudder pedal, and the airplane ground looped. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3826V

Location