Loss of control Accident Hughes OH-6A Cayuse N910WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154512

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N910WC
MSN: 0757
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4756 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi ESE of Caddo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caddo, TX
Destination airport:Caddo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter approached an open field, adjacent to a stock pond, where it had landed earlier in the day. The pilot stated that he looked for smoke or dust to establish the velocity and direction of the wind before landing, but that he did not observe any. As the pilot established a hover about 3 to 4 feet above the ground, he turned the helicopter east-southeast. Subsequently, the helicopter started to spin, and the pilot was unable to regain control. He stated that he did not get the left pedal in soon enough and/or hard enough. The pilot stated that the helicopter impacted the stock pond on the passenger side and immediately sank. An examination of the helicopter and its systems revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot was able to egress from the helicopter; however, the passenger was not. The passenger sustained a head injury during the impact sequence. It is possible that he was unconscious and, therefore, unable to get out of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter during landing.
Reg N910WC cancelled Sep 2019.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N910WC/

Location