Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N37WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154561

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37WT
MSN: 17271385
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Highway intersection near Jamestown, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N33WT, experienced mechanical problems and made an emergency on a snow covered field near Jamestown, North Dakota. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.inforum.com/event/article/id/394454/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-MAR-13,JAMESTOWN,N37WT]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=37WT