Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150D N4342U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154705

Date:Sunday 31 March 2013
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4342U
MSN: 15060342
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EZ2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brush Prairie Aerodrome - 5WA9, Brush Prairie, north Vanvouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Destination airport:Brush Praire, WA (5WA9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a light and variable wind existed during the landing approach. As the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down, it pitched up, and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane departed the runway and impacted a fence and a rabbit hutch. Subsequently, both wings struck the ground, which resulted in structural damage to the wing spar, fuselage, and tail section. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4342U

Location