Accident Mil Mi-2 UK-20848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154810

Date:Saturday 18 February 2006
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Usta Avia
Registration: UK-20848
MSN: 548129043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 9 mi from Zerafshan -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a small hill in poor visibility on a sheduled flight around the region. All five occupants, two pilots and three employees of the Navoi Metallurgical Combine were killed.

Sources:

http://www.dnaindia.com/world/report-uzbekistan-helicopter-crash-kills-five-1013644
Scramble