Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154823

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kwethluk Airport, AK (KWT/PFKW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kwethluk Airport, AK (KWT/PFKW)
Destination airport:Kwethluk Airport, AK (KWT/PFKW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Super Cub p plane was destroyed by fire whilst parked at Kwethluk Airport, Alaska (KWT/PFKW). No further details. Date is uncertain, possibly before April 3.

Sources:

1. http://kyuk.org/details-scarce-in-kwethluk-plane-fire/