Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N92804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154871

Date:Sunday 7 April 2013
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92804
MSN: 17261624
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glider Port at New Castle International Airport - VA85, New Castle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, VA (VA85)
Destination airport:Mount Airy, NC (MWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he performed an engine run-up and then initiated takeoff from the 2,400-foot-long upsloping grass runway in accordance with soft-field takeoff procedures. The airplane was slow to produce speed; but, it lifted off the ground. Although the pilot attempted to fly in ground effect to produce more speed, he soon realized that he did not have enough speed or altitude to clear trees beyond the runway, so he maneuvered the airplane toward a clearing where he intended to land the airplane. However, the airplane then stalled, the left wing tip contacted the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled. The pilot further reported that he should have recognized the “sluggish speed sooner and [aborted the] takeoff.”
Examinations revealed that the magnetos were slightly out of timing and that both of the No. 2 cylinder’s spark plugs contained lead and carbon deposits; however, it could not be determined how this affected engine power or whether these conditions would have been noticeable to the pilot during the engine run-up before departure or during the takeoff. Examinations revealed no anomalies that could have precluded normal operation. Postaccident performance calculations indicate that, based on the airplane’s weight, the reported headwind component, and takeoff from a grass runway, the total distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle was 914 feet; therefore, the pilot should have been able to clear the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff after recognizing that the airplane was not accelerating properly, which led to an aerodynamic stall. The reason for the lack of acceleration could not be determined because postaccident examinations did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location