Incident Apollo Fox OH-U636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155190

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kouvola -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was trying to take off from the ice of a frozen canal. During the takeoff roll the nosewheel got stuck in the snow and the aircraft flipped over onto it´s back. The pilot was uninjured. The prop and the nosewheel were substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288552803601.html (Finnish)
https://kouvolansanomat.fi/Online/2013/04/01/Lumi+s%C3%B6i+tehot+nousukiidosta/2013215456747/4 (Finnish)