Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9685X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155199

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:McCrory Co LLC
Registration: N9685X
MSN: 21057985
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3423 hours
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell Industrial Airport - KEUL, Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when the airplane was on short final for the nighttime landing, he realized that he had forgotten to put the airplane’s landing gear in the down position. He added full power for a go-around; however, the airplane impacted the runway hard and skidded to a stop. The pilot exited the airplane, and a postimpact fire ensued. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to lower the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9685X

Location