Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155203

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NV199
MSN: UB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV199/O: Took off for a strike on Forde Fjiord. 09/02/1945
The Dallachy Wing took part in the strike, including 11 Beaufighters from 455 Squadron, RAAF. It was led by 402379, W/Cdr Colin George Milson, RAAF, DSO and Bar, DFC and Bar. The Wing suffered badly from accurate anti aircraft fire and was also intercepted and attacked by German FW 190 fighters. One Australian Beaufighter NV199/O, crewed by F/Lt McColl, DFC, pilot and W/O MacDonald, navigator, was shot down. The crew survived but were taken prisoner. A second Beaufighter, UB-V, NV 196, crewed by 410694 WO Donald Earnest Mutimer, pilot and 432095 Pilot Officer John Douglas Blackshaw, navigator, was also shot down and both crew members perished. A costly raid, with nine Beaufighters lost from the Wing and only the German destroyer Z-33 damaged in the strike.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413227) Robert Charles McCOLL DFC (pilot) RAAF - POW
W/O (Aus.421749) Leslie Leonard MacDONALD (nav.) RAAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1945 RD132 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea w/o