Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155224

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87114
MSN: 287
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three miles from Mesquite airport - 67L, Mesquite, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Ely, NV (KELY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The propeller departed the airplane during the initial climb following takeoff, and the pilot performed a forced landing into a rocky field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and firewall during the accident sequence; the pilot was not injured.
The propeller and its associated hub mounting hardware were not recovered. The threaded portion of the crankshaft had been flattened by the propeller’s hub, indicating that the hub nut was in place but had backed off during the flight. The nut had backed off most likely because the incorrect torque had been applied during its reinstallation, about 40 flight hours before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: Separation of the propeller from the engine during initial climb due to the incorrect torque applied to the propeller hub nut during maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location