Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155251

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM141
MSN: PE - ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito MM141: Took off at 18:37 hrs.for bombing mission over Hamburg. 30/09/1944
Returned early. Overshot landing into ditch RAF Warboys.
Crew:
F/O (172146) Joseph Percy MACKENZIE (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1381638 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 April, 1944)
Sgt (????) H. WELCH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database