Incident Ilyushin ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155374

Date:Friday 19 April 2013
Time:day
Type:Ilyushin
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir Ezzor Military Airport -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have targeted the Military Airport in Deir Ezzor using mortar shells and destroying a Yoshin airplane in an explosion on 19 April 2013. "Yoshin" possible means Ilyushin !
Other reports indeed claim it to be an Ilyushin military cargo plane of the Syrian Air Force that was destroyed.
A video of the attack showed an aircraft tail behind a shelter. The airplane type cannot be established based on this video. The tail and the size of the aircraft looks like a Yak 40.

Sources:

http://www.lccsyria.org/11253
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=4tjJ6SRvO0Y