Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N6369V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155516

Date:Monday 22 April 2013
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6369V
MSN: A-45
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arkavalley Airport - 12A, Greenbrier, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (KCWS)
Destination airport:Greenbrier, AR (12A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a friend, the pilot had not flown regularly for about 20 years. However, the pilot had recently purchased an airplane and passed a biennial flight review. The flight instructor who conducted the flight review recommended to the pilot that he obtain additional flight instruction. The accident pilot then departed the location of the review to ferry the airplane to his home. A witness reported that, once the pilot reached the destination airport, the first two landing attempts were unstable, and the pilot initiated go-arounds each time. During the third landing, the airplane bounced and began to porpoise, and it then departed the left side of the runway and impacted a culvert. The pilot initiated a third go-around, during which, the airplane struck a tree and impacted terrain. A 131-foot ridge was located about 1,000 feet ahead of the approach end of the runway. Further, the runway was relatively narrow (about 40 feet) with a downslope. The combination of these factors created a challenging runway environment. It is likely that the pilot did not properly flare the airplane and then recover from the bounced landing due to his limited recent flying experience and proficiency.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and porpoise. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's limited recent flying experience and proficiency and the challenging runway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location