Accident Ultramagic M-130 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155654

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-130
Owner/operator:Globos del Perú
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 130/80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Canete, about 60 miles south of Lima -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Totoritas beach
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon crashed into the Pacific Ocean. Five occupants were rescued, one occupant is still missing. The body of the pilot was found near Cerro Azul beach, the missing passenger is presumed to have died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.newsdaily.com/article/f9c13052c655ea9490de03a133148713/five-rescued-2-missing-in-balloon-crash-off-peruvian-coast
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-04-29/survivors-found-in-hot-air-balloon-accident-reports/4656310
http://www.news.com.au/travel/news/hot-air-balloon-carrying-7-goes-missing-off-peru/story-e6frfq80-1226631249707
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-22333856
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-22360308
CIAA Peru