Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N3483E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155655

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3483E
MSN: 17271565
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Henderson Executive Airport - KHND, Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (HND)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine rpm began to decrease and the airplane was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb. The pilot initiated a left turn to return to the runway, however, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot decided to land on a road, and during the landing roll, the right wing struck rocky terrain.
At the time of the accident, the airplane exceeded gross weight limitations, the center of gravity was beyond the aft limit, and the density altitude was higher than standard. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, including operating in excess of the maximum certified gross weight and center of gravity limits at a high density altitude, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to maintain a positive rate of climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location