Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155693

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Sabre Conversion Flt RAF
Registration: XB676
MSN: 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19562 marked, became XB676 in RAF service. First flight on 3 February 1953. Delivered 7 April 1953. Used by the Sabre Conversion Flight at RAF Wildenrath, Germany.

Damaged beyond repair on 17 June 1953: Caught fire after oxygen cylinder exploded during maintenance at RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia. The explosion started a fire, which the oxygen cylinder fed, and Sabre XB676 was fire damaged as a result, to the extent that it was deemed as "beyond economical repair". Struck off charge 11 February 1954 as Cat.5(c) and broken up as spares and produce (scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 11)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19551_19600_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB