Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N8899V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155718

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Northshore Group Llc
Registration: N8899V
MSN: 17264257
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3945 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Tammany Regional Airport - L31, Covington, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Covington, LA (L31)
Destination airport:Covington, LA (L31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a banner towing demonstration flight for a flight examiner, the airplane stalled. The pilot applied full-forward elevator controls; however, he was unable to recover the airplane, and it subsequently landed hard. The pilot reported that he did not hear the stall warning horn sound. No anomalies were detected in the stall warning system after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during a banner towing operation, which resulted in the airplane stalling and landing hard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8899V

Location