Incident Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 4511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155753

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 4511
MSN: 4511
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viotia -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot trainee hit the ground with tail rotor during training flight. The helicopter suffered substantial damage beyond repair.

Sources:

https://ptisidiastima.wordpress.com/2013/03/30/%CF%80%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%B9%CF%83%CF%84%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BA%CF%8C-%CE%BC%CE%B5-%CE%B1%CE%B2-205-%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%82-%CF%80%CE%B1-%CF%80%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%B9%CF%83%CF%83%CF%8C%CF%84%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%B1/
Scramble