Hard landing Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N635CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155765

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N635CP
MSN: 18281530
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane arrived in the area of the destination airport, where the pilots would commence a Civil Air Patrol, U.S Air Force-assigned mission, the pilot flying (a flight instructor in the left seat) asked the pilot-not-flying (a private pilot in the right seat) if he wanted to practice takeoffs and landings. The flight instructor turned over the controls to the private pilot, and he performed a normal landing. The private pilot then took off to practice a short-field landing. Both pilots reported the airplane touched down "firm" on the main landing gear, and as the airplane decelerated, it felt as if the airplane had a flat tire. Shortly after, the propeller began to strike the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the nose landing gear attachment assembly and substantial damage to the firewall. During postaccident interviews, neither pilot could recall the airspeed during the approach or the flap configuration. The flight instructor described the landing flare as a "momentary or short flare."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location