Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior N8441B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155799

Date:Saturday 4 May 2013
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Golden State Flying Club
Registration: N8441B
MSN: 28-8216005
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gillespie, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport: KSEE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a pilot re-certification flight, experienced a complete loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Gillespie Field Airport - KSEE, San Diego/El Cajon, California and force landed to a highway. The aircraft was not damaged and the two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2013/may/04/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-ca-highway/
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Plane-Lands-on-SR-52-in-Santee-Emergency-Landing-Gillespie-206186941.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:06-MAY-13,PIPER]
http://www.gsfc.com/fleet/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8441B.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2010 N8441B Golden State Flying Club 0 El Cajon, California sub
3 September 2015 N8441B Private 2 Near Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA sub
Loss of control