Incident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II RP-C7788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155805

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2013
Time:9:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Sapphire Cargo Movers, Inc.
Registration: RP-C7788
MSN: 1839
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Laoang, Northern Samar -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter made a forced landing when the engine failed shortly after takeoff. The pilot was not injured however all of the passengers, who jumped from the helicopter, received various injuries, including the aircraft owner, who was struck in the head by a main rotor blade.

Sources:

http://www.mediangbayan.ph/headline-news/7663-chopper-of-candidates-crash-lands-in-n-samar
http://web.archive.org/web/20130722210853/http://www.sunstar.com.ph/breaking-news/2013/05/07/4-hurt-helicopter-crash-northern-samar-281201