Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N47717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155813

Date:Monday 6 May 2013
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47717
MSN: 28-7816126
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Airport - P52, Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown, UN
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the student pilot was attempting a night landing for a fuel stop at an unattended airport and was unable to activate the runway lights via radio. He made one approach to runway 32, executed a missed approach, and then initiated an approach to runway 14. He conducted that approach based on two lights that he thought were the runway lights. When the airplane was very close to the ground, the pilot realized that the lights were security lights on a building and initiated a go-around. However, the airplane struck an airport boundary fence northeast of the runway and came to rest on a street outside airport property. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged by the impact with the fence.

Postaccident examination revealed that the No. 1 communications radio in the airplane was set to the proper frequency to activate the runway lights but that the radio selector switch was set to the No. 2 communications radio, which was set to a different frequency. When power was applied to the airplane and the radio selector switch was set to the No. 1 radio, the runway lights were successfully activated. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to attempt a night landing on an unlit runway, which resulted in a misaligned approach and subsequent collision with a fence. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper set-up of the airplane radios, which resulted in his inability to activate the airport runway lights, and his mistaken identification of building lights for runway lights.

Sources:

NTSB

Location