Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N20Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155838

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Oasis Services
Registration: N20Z
MSN: 45334
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13894 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:La Junta, CO
Destination airport:La Junta, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to videotape a pipeline corridor. The commercial pilot reported that, while flying over mainly flat rural areas, the helicopter entered an uncommanded left yaw, returned to straight flight for about 1 to 2 seconds, and then entered an uncommanded right yaw that continued until the helicopter impacted the ground. GPS data from the camera used to videotape the pipeline corridor indicated that the helicopter’s groundspeed was about 37 knots when it entered the uncommanded left yaw. Weather information from an airport about 5 miles away from the accident site indicated that the helicopter was flying with a tailwind of 11 knots gusting to 16 knots, which resulted in a calculated airspeed of between 22 and 26 knots.
A postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and control system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The helicopter was operating in a high-power, low-airspeed condition that required the pilot to be especially aware of wind direction to avoid tailwinds, which can result in a loss of control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot’s operation of the helicopter at a low airspeed with a gusting tailwind resulted in the loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind during low-altitude operations, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location