Incident Cessna 150H N6988S, Wednesday 8 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Proflite of Alaska Inc
Registration: N6988S
MSN: 15067688
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport: PANN
Destination airport: PANN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a local flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 150H, N6988S, force landed to a marshy area near Nenana, Alaska.
The aircraft sustained unconfirmed minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130911111906/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/army-helicopter-rescues-2-from-plane-crash-near-nenana-050913,0,766852.story
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-MAY-13,NORTH%20CLEAR,N6988S]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6988S