Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N774A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155895

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N774A
MSN: 130
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler County Regional Airport - KHAO, Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (HAO)
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH (HAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner, who also built the airplane, reported that, during the initial climb, the airplane stopped climbing about 30 ft above the ground and then experienced a loss of engine power. The airplane subsequently nosed over and impacted terrain. The pilot reported that he used automotive gasoline to fuel the airplane, which was powered by a Volkswagen engine with a POSA-type carburetor. Further, the engine was tightly cowled, but the gascolator on the airplane was not insulated and was mounted about 2 inches from the exhaust pipe. Airplanes configured in this manner are susceptible to vapor lock when operating with automotive gasoline. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of engine power due to vapor lock.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to vapor lock in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the operation of the airplane with automotive gasoline and the installation of noninsulated fuel components near heat sources in the engine compartment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=774A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2010 N774A 0 Hamilton, Ohio sub
Gear collapse

Location